As a cement producer, SCCC Group recognizes that its operations rely on energy, natural resources and emissions control. The Group is committed to lowering its carbon footprint, using energy and resources more efficiently and keeping air emissions below regulatory requirements, so that its growth goes hand in hand with the wellbeing of surrounding communities and the environment. These commitments are set out in the INSEE Sustainability Ambition 2030 and pursued through clear targets, continuous monitoring and transparent annual reporting.

2030 Targets Compared with the 2020 Baseline
| Indicator | 2020 Baseline |
2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2030 Target |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CO₂ Emission (Scope 1,2)
|
624 | 603 | 562 | 526 | < 470 CEM |
|
% Clinker Factor
|
75.1% | 72.1% | 69.2% | 67.3% | < 65% |
|
% Thermal Substitution Rate (TSR)
|
11.3% | 21.1% | 28.5% | 28.9% | > 40% |
To achieve this ambition there are necessary key focus areas for SCCC Group as follows,
As a cement producer, Siam City Cement Public Company Limited relies on energy as a fundamental input to its production processes. The Company is committed to responsible energy management, continuous efficiency improvements and long-term sustainability as it moves towards a low-carbon future. In response to the global climate crisis and the urgent need to mitigate global warming, the Company has established its Sustainability Ambition 2030 targets in line with the International Energy Agency (IEA) pathway to limit the increase in global temperature to 1.5°C. Performance under the following five key approaches is outlined below.
In 2025, the Group increased the share of electricity from renewable sources to 20.9%, from 3.5% in the baseline year. This reflects progress in the transition to cleaner energy, particularly by reducing reliance on grid electricity that is still generated from fossil fuels, and supports the Company’s target to reduce indirect CO₂ emissions.
The Group improved its use of renewable fuels, with the share of alternative fuels reaching 28.9% in 2025, an increase of 17.6 percentage points from the baseline year. The Group also continued to promote the use of alternative and renewable fuels. A key contributor to this achievement was the enhancement of alternative fuel quality by INSEE Ecocycle, which reduced moisture content, increased net calorific value, and improved the stability of fuel feeding into the kilns, enabling a continued increase in the Thermal Substitution Rate (TSR).
The Group reduced its Specific Thermal Energy Consumption (STEC) from 3,658 MJ per tonne of clinker to 3,615 MJ per tonne of clinker, demonstrating improved production efficiency. This improvement was achieved through technological upgrades, enhanced process control, and continuous energy management across the Group's plants, particularly at the operations in Vietnam.
In 2025, the Group’s TSR increased by 0.4 percentage points, while Thailand’s TSR increased by 1.7 percentage points compared with 2024. A key contributor was the improvement in alternative fuel quality by INSEE Ecocycle, which reduced moisture content, increased net calorific value and stabilized fuel feeding into the kilns.
The Group implemented efficiency improvement projects in several countries. In Thailand, energy consumption was reduced by 21 MJ per tonne of clinker through advanced process control, Splash Box improvements and Free CaO control. In Vietnam, STEC was reduced by 137 MJ per tonne of clinker through improvements to the clinker cooler inlet and heat recovery system. INSEE Lanka reduced STEC by 57 MJ per tonne of clinker through the installation of high-precision coal feeders and the use of an online raw meal analyzer. Improvements to AF mixed-bed operations also helped the plant sustainably maintain TSR above 40%.

The Group has established its Sustainability Ambition 2030 targets to support the transition to a low-carbon business by reducing CO₂ emissions from direct operations and electricity consumption. Scope 1 CO₂ emissions decreased from 624 in the 2020 baseline year to 526 in 2025, with a target of below 470 kg CO₂ by 2030. This reflects progress in reducing carbon emissions from the Company’s core production processes.
The Group reduced its clinker factor from 75.1% in the baseline year to 67.3% in 2025, with a target of below 65% by 2030. Clinker is the most energy-intensive component and the largest source of CO₂ emissions in the cement production process. Reducing clinker content is therefore a key decarbonization measure. The Company has developed low-carbon cement products, including INSEE Petch hydraulic cement, INSEE Dam and INSEE Petch CPM, to meet customers’ needs while reducing environmental impacts.


The Group increased the share of electricity from renewable sources to 20.9%, up 3.5 percentage points from the baseline, and the share of renewable fuels to 28.9%, up 17.6 percentage points from the baseline. Meanwhile, the Thermal Substitution Rate (TSR) increased by 0.4 percentage points.
Key measures include increasing the use of alternative and renewable fuels, installing solar photovoltaic (PV) systems at the plants, and generating electricity through waste heat recovery. These measures help reduce reliance on fossil fuels and lower both direct and indirect CO₂ emissions.
The Group implemented production efficiency projects to reduce energy losses. In Thailand, energy consumption was reduced by 21 MJ per tonne of clinker through advanced process control, Splash Box improvements and Free CaO control. In Vietnam, STEC was reduced by 137 MJ per tonne of clinker through improvements to the clinker cooler inlet and heat recovery system. INSEE Lanka reduced STEC by 57 MJ per tonne of clinker through the installation of high-precision coal feeders, the use of an online raw meal analyzer and improvements to AF mixed-bed operations to maintain TSR above 40%.


The Group identifies, assesses and monitors climate-related risks and opportunities as part of its enterprise risk management process. This covers transition risks, including regulations, technology and market demand, as well as operational risks that may affect performance and competitiveness. The Board supports implementation by considering and approving relevant capital expenditure (CAPEX), such as solar power projects, production efficiency improvements, advanced control systems and waste management, to promote efficient resource use and reduce environmental impacts.
The Group recognizes the importance of controlling and reducing air emissions that may impact the health of employees, nearby communities, and the environment. Accordingly, the Group has developed a Proactive Air Quality Management Plan covering both plant areas and surrounding communities to enhance air quality management beyond regulatory requirements.
These initiatives represent the Group’s process-based targets to continuously reduce and prevent air pollution by enhancing technology, operational efficiency, and stakeholder engagement toward sustainable outcomes.
The Company places continuing emphasis on controlling air pollution and reducing impacts on surrounding communities and the environment. It is upgrading kiln dust control systems from Electrostatic Precipitators (ESP) to Bag Filters (also known as Bag Houses), replacing equipment that has been in service for many years. The upgrades retain the existing structures, with modifications and additional equipment installed as appropriate.
The upgrade aims to improve the efficiency and stability of particulate capture, reduce the risk of ESP trips and strengthen confidence in controlling air emissions from production. It also supports more effective compliance with legal stack emission standards and the environmental measures specified in the Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) report.
The upgrade plan has been approved, starting with the conversion of the dust collection system at Kiln 3 from ESP to Bag Filter. Completion is expected in 2026, with a budget of approximately THB 193 million. The Company then plans to extend the upgrades to Kiln 6 by 2027 and Kiln 5 by 2028 to improve the long-term efficiency and reliability of its air pollution control systems.
In addition, the Company has set an internal control limit for particulate emissions from stacks of no more than 50 mg/Nm³, which is more stringent than the legal limit. This provides greater assurance of emissions control under normal operating conditions, reduces the risk of disruptions to pollution control systems and supports continued compliance with environmental requirements.
The Company aims to consistently maintain air emissions below legal requirements by setting stringent internal control limits, investing in upgrades from ESP to Bag Filter systems and monitoring system performance in real time. These measures seek to protect air quality, reduce impacts on communities and the environment, and prepare for potentially more stringent environmental standards.
The Company sets internal pollutant control limits at no more than 90% of the applicable legal standards. These cover air quality parameters, including total particulate matter, SO₂, NOₓ and heavy metals at all emission sources, as well as wastewater quality parameters, including BOD and COD at all discharge points of the Saraburi Plant.
| Parameter | Unit | Legal Limit | EIA Limit | Internal Alert Level (90%) | Internal Alert Level (100%) | 2023 Average | 2024 Average | 2025 Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Particulate Matter (TSP) | mg/Nm³ | 120*, 80** | 50.0 | 45 | 50 | 11.6 | 22.4 | 18.3 |
| SO₂ | ppm | 50* , 30** | 30.0 | 27 | 30 | <1.30 | <2.00 | <2.00 |
| NOₓ | ppm | 500*, ** | 500.0 | 450 | 500 | 313.4 | 229.8 | 263.6 |
| Mercury (Hg) | mg/Nm³ | 0.1** | 0.1 | 0.09 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Cadmium + Lead (Cd + Pb) | mg/Nm³ | 0.2** | 0.2 | 0.18 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Combined Sb, As, Be, Cr, Co, Cu, Mn, Ni and V | mg/Nm³ | 1** | 1.0 | 0.90 | 1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| COD | mg/L | 120*** | - | 108 | 120 | 88.1 | 89.6 | 65.3 |
The Company aims for 100% of monitoring results to comply with its Internal Alert Level by 2026 and to maintain this performance in subsequent years. The internal alert level is more stringent than the legal standards and serves as a benchmark for preventive monitoring and operational control before a risk of legal non-compliance arises. If monitoring results approach or exceed the internal alert level, the Company will immediately analyze the root causes, establish corrective and preventive measures, and monitor their effectiveness to ensure that environmental impacts are effectively controlled and relevant requirements are met.
| Progress against target | 2024 (Baseline) | 2025 | 2026 Target |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monitoring results at or below the alert level (%) | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Exceedances of legal limits (cases) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
These results reflect the Group's progress in achieving its process-based targets and its commitment to keeping emissions within legal limits. Further details on the Group's environmental performance are available in the SD Performance Index 2025 (GCCA Index section), which reports three years of emissions data for particulate matter, NOₓ, SO₂, VOC/THC, mercury, heavy metals and dioxins/furans: https://investor.siamcitycement.com/storage/downloads/sd-report/sccc-sd-index2025-th.pdf
The Group places emphasis on collaboration with government agencies and business partners for sustainable environmental management. This includes cooperation with the Ministry of Industry to comply with the environmental standards under the Notification on Standards for Air Emissions from Cement Plants Using Waste as Fuel or Raw Materials, B.E. 2549 (2006), and collaboration with affiliated companies in waste management by using waste as alternative fuel and raw materials in cement production. These efforts help reduce fossil fuel and natural resource consumption, lower emissions and support a circular economy.


The Group has adopted the ISO 14001 Environmental Management System, an international standard, to manage and control environmental performance throughout the organization and support sustainable environmental management. Certification is provided by accredited independent certification bodies, including SOCOTEC Certification UK Ltd, Intertek Certification Limited and Management System Certification Institute (Thailand).
In 2025, more than 83% of the Company, its subsidiaries and business units had obtained ISO 14001 certification. Certification for the remaining operations is planned for subsequent phases, with the aim of establishing a unified environmental management system across the Group.
ISO 14001 coverage 83%
The Company, its subsidiaries, and business units have obtained ISO 14001 certification for over 83% of their total operations.
The Group continuously allocates budgets for the installation and maintenance of pollution control systems, such as Bag House, ESP and CEMS, as well as air quality monitoring, regulatory reporting and the energy used to operate these systems. It also invests in innovation and research and development (R&D) to improve pollution control efficiency and reduce natural resource consumption. Examples include developing technologies to use waste as alternative fuel and raw materials, supporting a circular economy and environmentally responsible business operations in line with the Sustainable Development Goals.

The Company annually assesses the financial costs associated with controlling and monitoring environmental impacts, including stack air quality monitoring, monitoring of wastewater from domestic use and maintenance of pollution control systems. Examples of environmental monitoring costs at the Saraburi Plant and environmental investment in the Thailand cement business are presented below.
| Cost (THB) | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Boundary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stack Air Quality Monitoring | 247,415.04 | 247,415.04 | 247,415.04 | Saraburi Plant |
| Monitoring of Wastewater from Domestic Use | 101,036.2 | 101,036.2 | 101,036.2 | Saraburi Plant |